Digital Methods in Humanities and Social Sciences

Schedule

Each day will consist of workshops in parallel sessions followed by a keynote lecture. Each workshop will be five hours divided into three sessions: 2 h, 1.5 h and 1.5 h. As the workshops run in parallel, it is not possible to complete more than one workshop a day. 

Lunch is not provided, as there are several restaurants, cafes and pubs nearby that have reasonably priced (4-6 €) daily offers. Check the venue tab for suggested options.

Please remember to sign the registration sheet each morning at the workshop! This proves your presence in order to get 2 ECTS and forms the basis for the funding.

Downloadable schedule: summer school schedule.

 

Monday, 24.08

10:00 – 12:00 Workshops

  • Introduction to R and Tidyverse – Peeter Tinits (Ülikooli 18-139 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-bwm-ghp-lni)
  • Introduction to Natural Language Processing using Pandas and spaCy – Kristiina Vaik (Jakobi 2-438 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-gri-5gq-2ag)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch break

13:00 – 14:30 Workshops continue

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break (Ülikooli 18-228 and Jakobi 2-124)

15:00 – 16:30 Workshops continue

17:00 – 18:30 Keynote lecture: Agents, networks and complexity – an introduction – Iza Romanowska: recording (online broadcast at Jakobi 2-226 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-6vg-rop-n5r)

19:00 – 22:00 Welcome reception: University of Tartu Art Museum (Ülikooli 18)

 

Tuesday, 25.08

10:00 – 12:00 Workshops

  • Web-scraping with R – Martin Mölder (Ülikooli 18-139 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-rsr-nkv-lfm)
  • Practical introduction to agent-based modelling – Iza Romanowska, Andres Kimber (Ülikooli 18-128 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-jlf-tal-zuu)
  • Sentiment analysis with R – Cornelius Puschmann, Sander Salvet (Jakobi 2-438 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-i4q-4xr-ke2)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch break

13:00 – 14:30 Workshops continue

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break (Ülikooli 18-228 and Jakobi 2-124)

15:00 – 16:30 Workshops continue

17:00 – 18:30 Keynote lecture: Data colonialism and the hollowing out of the social world – Nick Couldry: recording (online broadcast at Jakobi 2-226 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-6vg-rop-n5r)

 

Wednesday, 26.08

10:00 – 12:00 Workshops

  • Visualizing your data using R – Andres Karjus, Kaidi Lõo (Ülikooli 18-139 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-zsv-yxt-cxa)
  • Introduction to diachronic word embeddings with Python – Simon Hengchen, Peeter Tinits, Artjoms Šela (Jakobi 2-438 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-ocn-0hy-7bg)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch break

13:00 – 14:30 Workshops continue

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break (Ülikooli 18-228 and Jakobi 2-124)

15:00 – 16:30 Workshops continue

17:00 – 18:30 Keynote lecture: Historical GIS: applying methods of spatial analysis to the historical and social data – Sofia Gavrilova: recording (online broadcast at Jakobi 2-226 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-6vg-rop-n5r)

 

Thursday, 27.08

10:00 – 12:00 Workshops

  • Introduction to stylometry and multivariate text analysis in R – Artjoms Šela (Ülikooli 18-140 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-5q8-iou-pni)
  • Introduction to Bayesian inference in RStan & brms – Ülo Maiväli, Taavi Päll (Jakobi 2-438 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-x59-jdo-qto)

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch break

13:00 – 14:30 Workshops continue

14:30 – 15:00 Coffee break (Ülikooli 18-228 and Jakobi 2-124)

15:00 – 16:30 Workshops continue

16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break (Ülikooli 18-228 and Jakobi 2-124)

17:00 – 18:30 Keynote lecture: A systematic approach to Cultural Analysis – Maximilian Schich: recording (lecturer on-site physically at Jakobi 2-226 or https://button.ut.ee/b/ann-6vg-rop-n5r)