Schedule

Each day will start with registration followed by a keynote lecture. The day will continue with workshops in three parallel sessions. Each workshop will be five hours a day divided into three sessions: 2 h, 1.5 h and 1.5 h. As the workshops run in parallel, it is not possible to complete more than one workshop a day. 

The registration and coffee breaks (two each day) take place in Jakobi 2-124, the foyer of lecture hall for keynote lectures (Jakobi 2-226). 

Lunch is not provided, as there are several restaurants, cafes and pubs nearby that have reasonably priced (4-6 €) daily offers. Check under venue for additional info and recommended places. 

Please remember to register by giving signature each morning at registration and also at every workshop! This proves your presence in order to get 2 ECTS and forms the basis for all of the event funding.

Downloadable schedule: summer school schedule.

 

Monday, 26.08

08:45 – 09:15 Registration (Jakobi 2-124)

09:15 – 09:25 Welcoming words - Liina Lindström, Andra Siibak & Anu Masso (Jakobi 2-226)

09:25 – 10:25 Keynote lecture: Social Media from vanity metrics to critical analytics - Richard Rogers (Jakobi 2-226)

10:25 – 10:45 Coffee break, Jakobi 2-124

10:45 – 12:45 Workshops

  • Query design and digital methods - Richard Rogers (Jakobi 2-106)
  • First steps in R - Pärtel Lippus & Anton Malmi (Lossi 3-406)
  • Researching the Internet through Digital Ethnography - Christian Ritter (Jakobi 2-105)

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 15:30 Workshops continue

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Workshops continue

18:00 – 21:00 Welcome reception at Hotel Lydia (Ülikooli 14)

 

 

Tuesday, 27.08

09:00 – 09:15 Registration (Jakobi 2-124)

09:15 – 10:15 Keynote lecture: The social life of a radar - Minna Ruckenstein (Jakobi 2-226)

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 – 12:45 Workshops

  • Introduction in Social Network Analysis - Kimmo Elo & Peeter Tinits (Lossi 3-406)
  • Data metaphors and broken data - Minna Ruckenstein (Jakobi 2-110)
  • Hands-on introduction to transcription tool Transkribus - Barbara Denicolo & Artjoms Šela (Jakobi 2-106)

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 15:30 Workshops continue

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Workshops continue

18:00 – 21:00 Discussion evening at Erinevate Tubade Klubi (Kastani 42 - 20 min walk from Jakobi 2)

Recent innovations in data and methods: building bridges between academia and industry

 

Wednesday, 28.08

09:00 – 09:15 Registration (Jakobi 2-124)

09:15 – 10:15 Keynote lecture: Modeled by metadata: study of film history networks - Indrek Ibrus (Jakobi 2-226)

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 – 12:45 Workshops

  • Text mining in R and reproducible research - Peeter Tinits & Artjoms Šela (Lossi 3-406)
  • Creating rich annotations for media files using ELAN - Joshua Wilbur (Jakobi 2-105)
  • Narratives in Social Media: On Approaches and Research Methods - Maili Pilt & Siim Sorokin (Jakobi 2-110)

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 15:30 Workshops continue

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Workshops continue

19:00 – 22:00 Dinner at Vilde ja Vine (Vallikraavi 4)

 

 

Thursday, 29.08

09:00 – 09:15 Registration (Jakobi 2-124)

09:15 – 10:15 Keynote lecture: Ask or not to ask: legal bases for using research data containing personal data and intellectual property - Aleksei Kelli  (Jakobi 2-226)

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee break

10:45 – 12:45 Workshops

  • Introduction to stylometry and multivariate text analysis in R - Artjoms Šela (Lossi 3-406)
  • Computational Imaging for Digital Humanists - Hembo Pagi & Andres Uueni (Jakobi 2-105)
  • All eyes on Eyetracking - Jean Nitzke & Kaidi Lõo (Jakobi 2-106)

12:45 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 15:30 Workshops continue

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 – 17:30 Workshops continue