Schedule

Every morning there will be a keynote lecture followed by workshops in three parallel sessions. Each workshop will be five hours a day divided into three sessions: 2 h, 1.5 h and 1.5 h.

The registration and coffee breaks (two each day) take place in Jakobi 2-124, the foyer of lecture hall for keynote lectures (Jakobi 2-226). 

Lunch is not provided, as there are several restaurants, cafes and pubs nearby that have reasonably priced (3.5-6 €) daily offers. You can see a list of daily offers at päevapakkumised.ee/tartu (unfortunately only in Estonian). 

On three evenings there are organised social events with food and some drinks. 

During other evenings informal get-togethers can be arranged. On Wednesday the participants can visit Estonian National Museum (open until 20:00) on their own. 

Please remember to register by giving signature everyday at every workshop, keynote lecture and social event you attend!

You can download the full detailed schedule here (same as below). 

 

Tuesday, 21.08.

Registration

09:00 - 09:25

Room: Jakobi 2-124

Opening words

09:25 - 09:30

Liina Lindström & Andra Siibak (room: Jakobi 2-226)

Keynote lecture

09:30 - 10:30

Critical data studies and methodological shifts - Anu Masso (room: Jakobi 2-226)

Coffee break

10:30 - 11:00

Workshops

11:00 - 13:00

  • First steps in R - Pärtel Lippus, assistant: Anton Malmi (room: Jakobi 2-428)

  • Measuring and analyzing opinions with SentiStrength - Mike Thelwall (room: Jakobi 2-105)

  • Social Network Analysis - Rajesh Sharma, assistant: Gopichand Gopini (room: Lossi 3-406)

Lunch

13:00 - 14:15

Workshops

14:15 - 15:45

  • First steps in R - Pärtel Lippus, assistant: Anton Malmi (room: Jakobi 2-428)

  • Measuring and analyzing opinions with SentiStrength - Mike Thelwall (room: Jakobi 2-105)

  • Social Network Analysis - Rajesh Sharma, assistant: Gopichand Gopini (room: Lossi 3-406)

Coffee break

15:45 - 16:15

Workshops

16:15 - 17:45

  • First steps in R - Pärtel Lippus, assistant: Anton Malmi (room: Jakobi 2-428)

  • Measuring and analyzing opinions with SentiStrength - Mike Thelwall (room: Jakobi 2-105)

  • Social Network Analysis - Rajesh Sharma, assistant: Gopichand Gopini (room: Lossi 3-406)

Social event

19:00 - 22:00

Welcome reception at Sisevete Saatkond (on/by the river) (registered participants only)

Wednesday, 22.08.

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Keynote lecture

09:15 - 10:15

Web data science – examples of projects - Mike Thelwall (room: Jakobi 2-226)

Coffee break

10:15 - 10:45

Workshops

10:45 - 12:45

  • Counting Words and Detecting Themes with Python: Corpus Linguistics and Topic Modelling Approaches - Yin Yin Lu, assistant: Kristiina Vaik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Social media for data analytics with Mozdeh - Mike Thelwall (room: Jakobi 2-428)

  • Understanding Internet Paralanguages through Content Analyses - Crystal Abidin (room Jakobi 2-110)

Lunch

12:45 - 14:00

Workshops

14:00 - 15:30

  • Counting Words and Detecting Themes with Python: Corpus Linguistics and Topic Modelling Approaches - Yin Yin Lu, assistant: Kristiina Vaik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Social media for data analytics with Mozdeh - Mike Thelwall (room: Jakobi 2-428)

  • Understanding Internet Paralanguages through Content Analyses - Crystal Abidin (room Jakobi 2-110)

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Workshops

16:00 - 17:30

  • Counting Words and Detecting Themes with Python: Corpus Linguistics and Topic Modelling Approaches - Yin Yin Lu, assistant: Kristiina Vaik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Social media for data analytics with Mozdeh - Mike Thelwall (room: Jakobi 2-428)

  • Understanding Internet Paralanguages through Content Analyses - Crystal Abidin (room Jakobi 2-110)

Social event

-

No official social event. An informal get-together can be arranged.

Thursday, 23.08.

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Keynote lecture

09:15 - 10:15

Doing decency, research ethics beyond the procedural - Katrin Tiidenberg (room: Jakobi 2-226)

Coffee break

10:15 - 10:45

Workshops

10:45 - 12:45

  • Counting Words and Detecting Themes with Python: Corpus Linguistics and Topic Modelling Approaches - Yin Yin Lu, assistant: Kristiina Vaik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Mobile data collection and analysis methods - Anto Aasa, assistant: Pilleriine Kamenjuk (room Jakobi 2-110)

  • Understanding Internet Celebrities through Digital Ethnography - Crystal Abidin (room: Jakobi 2-428)

Lunch

12:45 - 14:00

Workshops

14:00 - 15:30

  • Counting Words and Detecting Themes with Python: Corpus Linguistics and Topic Modelling Approaches - Yin Yin Lu, assistant: Kristiina Vaik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Mobile data collection and analysis methods - Anto Aasa, assistant: Pilleriine Kamenjuk (room Jakobi 2-110)

  • Understanding Internet Celebrities through Digital Ethnography - Crystal Abidin (room: Jakobi 2-428)

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Workshops

16:00 - 17:30

  • Counting Words and Detecting Themes with Python: Corpus Linguistics and Topic Modelling Approaches - Yin Yin Lu, assistant: Kristiina Vaik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Mobile data collection and analysis methods - Anto Aasa, assistant: Pilleriine Kamenjuk (room Jakobi 2-110)

  • Understanding Internet Celebrities through Digital Ethnography - Crystal Abidin (room: Jakobi 2-428)

Social event

18:30 - 21:30

Book introduction and discussion with Crystal Abidin and Katrin Tiidenberg at Vilde ja Vine (Vallikraavi 4) (registered participants only)

Friday, 24.08.

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Keynote lecture

09:15 - 10:15

Why machine translation? - Mark Fišel (room: Jakobi 2-226)

Coffee break

10:15 - 10:45

Workshops

10:45 - 12:45

  • Multivariate models in analyzing data - Natalia Levshina, assistant: Maarja-Liisa Pilvik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Practical introduction to Spatial Humanities with R - Néhémie Strupler (room: Jakobi 2-105)

  • Principles of scientific visualization - Anto Aasa, assistant: Pilleriine Kamenjuk (room: Jakobi 2-110)

Lunch

12:45 - 14:00

Workshops

14:00 - 15:30

  • Multivariate models in analyzing data - Natalia Levshina, assistant: Maarja-Liisa Pilvik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Practical introduction to Spatial Humanities with R - Néhémie Strupler (room: Jakobi 2-105)

  • Principles of scientific visualization - Anto Aasa, assistant: Pilleriine Kamenjuk (room: Jakobi 2-110)

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Workshops

16:00 - 17:30

  • Multivariate models in analyzing data - Natalia Levshina, assistant: Maarja-Liisa Pilvik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Practical introduction to Spatial Humanities with R - Néhémie Strupler (room: Jakobi 2-105)

  • Principles of scientific visualization - Anto Aasa, assistant: Pilleriine Kamenjuk (room: Jakobi 2-110)

Social event

19:00 - 23:00

Dinner at Estonian Students Society (J. Tõnissoni 1) (registered participants only)

Saturday, 25.08.

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Keynote lecture

09:15 - 10:15

Introduction to Distant Reading by Stylometry - Jan Rybicki  (room: Jakobi 2-226)

Coffee break

10:15 - 10:45

Workshops

10:45 - 12:45

  • Multivariate models in analyzing data - Natalia Levshina, assistant: Maarja-Liisa Pilvik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Intertextual analysis of social media - Katrin Tiidenberg (room: Jakobi 2-110)

  • Distant Reading by Stylometry - Jan Rybicki (room: Jakobi 2-428)

Lunch

12:45 - 14:00

Workshops

14:00 - 15:30

  • Multivariate models in analyzing data - Natalia Levshina, assistant: Maarja-Liisa Pilvik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Intertextual analysis of social media - Katrin Tiidenberg (room: Jakobi 2-110)

  • Distant Reading by Stylometry - Jan Rybicki (room: Jakobi 2-428)

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Workshops

16:00 - 17:30

  • Multivariate models in analyzing data - Natalia Levshina, assistant: Maarja-Liisa Pilvik (room: Lossi 3-406)

  • Intertextual analysis of social media - Katrin Tiidenberg (room: Jakobi 2-110)

  • Distant Reading by Stylometry - Jan Rybicki (room: Jakobi 2-428)

Social event

-

No official social event. An informal get-together can be arranged.